Category Archives: Criminal Defense
[…] Salvia Now an Illegal Substance Under Texas Controlled Substances Act

In 2013, the Texas legislature passed a new law that changed the Texas Controlled Substances Act. As of September 1, 2013, Salvia is considered an illegal substance under the Texas Controlled Substances Act.

Salvia is a hallucinogenic herb that is popular among teenagers. The herb, which is commonly smoked, is easily accessible online and over the counter in many states to adults and children alike. Possession of Salvia is now included in Penalty Group 3 of the Texas Controlled Substances Act.

The newly adopted Section 481.104 of the Texas Controlled Substances Act states:

Penalty Group 3 consists of: Salvia divinorum, unless unharvested and growing in its natural state, meaning all parts of that plant, whether growing or not, the seeds of that plant, an extract from a part of that plant, and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of that plant, its seeds, or extracts, including Salvinorin A.

Therefore, possession of an unharvested Salvia plant growing in its natural state is legal, but possession of any part or derivative of the Salvia plant is criminally punishable. Possession of Salvia, like all Penalty Group 3 substances, is punishable as follows: